The GMAT exam is a globally acknowledged standardized test which is considered as a benchmark for admission into coveted graduate management programs around the world. Taking the GMAT exam is also your gateway to achieving your business school aspirations and therefore, is considered to be an accurate predictor of academic success. Consequently, it tests if the candidates are adequately equipped with skills that are relevant to succeeding in business and management endeavours. 




A. 75 and 80 B. 80 and 85 C. 70 and 75 D. 75 and 75 E. 70 and 80 Answer: D Explanation: The standard deviation of a set measures the deviation from the mean. Low standard deviation indicates...

A. 9 B. 61 C. 98 D. 54 E. 64 Explanation: When a 5-cc cube is sliced into 1 cc cubes, we will get 5 * 5 * 5 = 125 cubes of 1 cubic centimeter. On each side of the larger cube, the smaller cu...

A. 100 B. 176 C. 184 D. 196 E. 200 Answer: B Explanation: Draw 5 slots as there are 5 items. And as the median is 216, we can fix the 3rd position as follows. Also, as the average is 200, th...

A. None B. One C. Two D. Four E. Infinitely many questions Answer: A Explanation: Given 3p + q = 5, 6p = 12 – 3q – 3p ⟹9p+3q=12 Both equations are of the form and Find So, This...

A. x+70<63 B. x-70<63 C. x+70≤63 D. x+70≤-63 E. x-70≤63 Answer: C Explanation: From the given condition, we can say that -133≤x≤-7 Now, we need to see which option will give ...

A. B. C. D. E. Answer: D Explanation: From the question, the cost of one starfish is f/7. The cost of g starfish is fg/7 Answer choice: D X...

A. B. C. D. E. 20pd Answer: B Explanation: Alan is traveling d km for 20 mins, hence rate is d/20, Traveling at the same rate, he has to travel p miles, Time taken= distance/speed = p/d/20 =...

A. 6 B. 8 C. 10 D. 14 E. 15 Answer: B Explanation: Let us frame the equation: x+10= 2b x+y is divisible by 4, substituting the value of an in terms of y: a=2y-10 3y-10 is divisible by 4. Wor...

A. lmn B. C. D. E. Answer: C Explanation: The rate of the manufacturing items per hour is n/m, hence for l hours, the manufacturing unit can produce l*n/m items. Answer choice: C X...

A. 0 B. 2 C. 4 D. 6 E. 8 Answer: E Explanation: Rule: 1. When a number is divided by 10, always a unit place of the number is the remainder. 2. Units place of 2 raised to any power, follows ...

A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 Answer: C Explanation: Rule: 1. For a perfect square, the Power of the primes must be divisible by 2. 2. Similarly, for a perfect cube, the Power of the primes must ...

A. 343 B. 196 C. 28 D. 14 E. 7 Answer: D Explanation: Rule: 1. Find the prime factorization of the given number. 2. For a perfect square, the Power of the primes must be divisible by 2. So h...

A. 0 B. 1 C. 3 D. 4 E. 6 Answer: D Explanation: Unit place of The cycle of 7 is 7,9,3,1 so will give unit digit 1 as 28 is divisible by 4. The cycle of 3 is 3,9,7,1 so will give unit digit 7...

Guy Ritchie, who had no formal training, in learning through practical experience, he became one of the most successful directors of his time. A – who had no formal training, in learning t...

The three spacecraft manufacturers have agreed to merge their production and sales operations in North America, forming a new entity for controlling nearly 80 per cent of the market. A – f...

A group of researchers, through a groundbreaking study, at the University of California have developed a prototype of a lab-created ligament, growing with the recipient, and it shows none of...

As the most enduring scripted series in TV history, ‘Friends’ has been entertaining families for 20 years, and while the jokes are a big reason for their longevity, so too are the scaril...

Commodus’ reign, who was Emperor of Rome for two decades until his death in 180, wasn’t easy: wars with the Parthian Empire, the menace of the barbarian tribes in the northern border...

In 1862, Henning Koch began his translation of the book A Man Called Ove, a task that, taking him three years until finalization, and that original author Fredrik Backman, Koch’s contempor...

In 2001, microbiologists concluded that anxiety and depression are not caused by stress, lifestyle diseases, or social circumstances, but an overgrowth of a kind of bacteria in the stomach. ...
1 2 3

If you are planning to take the GMAT exam, it is imperative that you try your hand at solving GMAT sample questions beforehand. It is even more effective if you inculcate the practice of solving question papers on a regular basis, much in advance before the day of the actual exam. This habit not only reinforces your learning and fosters a sense of confidence but also ensures that you are not caught off-guard as you traverse the various GMAT question types through the course of the examination.

Purchasing the GMAT Official Guide is a worthwhile investment if you are planning to start your GMAT prep. It gives you access to an abundance of GMAT practice questions. There are also many other popular GMAT prep books available in the test preparation market that will bolster your GMAT exam preparation strategy. At the outset of your preparations, you need to familiarize yourself with the exam structure and question types. The GMAT exam entails four sections: the Verbal, Quantitative, and Integrated Reasoning sections as well as the Analytical Writing Assessment (AWA) section.

While it is a well-known fact that the GMAT exam is a computer-adaptive test, it is also interesting to note that only the Verbal and Quant sections of the exam are in fact computer-adaptive in nature.  These sections utilize testing software that adapts to your performance for determining the difficulty level of the subsequent questions. In other words, the GMAT questions adjust in difficulty based on your performance. Yet another striking facet of the GMAT exam is that the GMAT exam pattern offers you flexibility in terms of selecting the section order in which you want to take the GMAT.

The GMAT exam consists of the following four sections:

  • Analytical Writing Assessment
  • Integrated Reasoning
  • Quantitative
  • Verbal

The Analytical Writing Assessment section gauges your writing and critical thinking skills. You will have to critically analyse an argument and provide your unique-yet-logical perspective on the given topic. You will be given 30 minutes to complete the essay.

In other words, the AWA section requires you to draft a well-thought-out essay in 30 minutes.

The Integrated Reasoning section, in a way, tests your ability to thrive in a data-driven, technologically advanced world. It does so by measuring your ability to analyse, decipher, and comprehend complex information that is conveyed to you in different formats. You will have 30 minutes to solve 12 questions.

The 12 Integrated Reasoning questions comprises the 4 following question types:

  • Multi-Source Reasoning
  • Graphics Interpretation
  • Two-Part Analysis
  • Table Analysis

The Quantitative Reasoning section or the Quant section, in a nutshell, tests your math skills. It measures your ability to thoroughly analyse and interpret data. It also calls for the effective utilization of your reasoning skills to draw conclusions based on the data-related or mathematical problems that are presented to you. You will have 31 questions in the section that need to be solved in 62 minutes.

The Quantitative Reasoning section consists of 31 Questions from the following question types:

  • Problem Solving (PS)
  • Data Sufficiency (DS)

The Verbal Reasoning section aims to gauge your ability to read and comprehend written texts, to evaluate arguments, and to identify as well as rectify errors so that the text adheres to the rules of standard written English. In this section, you will have to solve 36 questions in 65 minutes.

The Verbal Reasoning section entails 36 Questions from the following topics:

  • Reading Comprehension (RC)
  • Critical Reasoning (CR)
  • Sentence Correction (SC)

Given below are some GMAT sample Questions and their corresponding Answers that have been specially curated by our experts here at CareerLabs to give you a taste of the real exam. Solving these GMAT questions will also help you in identifying your strengths and weaknesses. You will also be able to create your own strategy for tackling the various question types. Now that you are well-acquainted with what to expect on the day of the test, you can fully relax knowing that you are not in for any sort of surprises.

X

Talk to an expert?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.