The Quant section tests your ability to solve problems, interpret the given graphical data and reason mathematically. You will be provided 62 minutes to solve 31 multiple choice questions in this section. The GMAT quant questions are of two types — Problem Solving and Data Sufficiency. You will need to have basic knowledge of arithmetic, geometry and algebra to be able to answer these questions. 




A. 75 and 80 B. 80 and 85 C. 70 and 75 D. 75 and 75 E. 70 and 80 Answer: D Explanation: The standard deviation of a set measures the deviation from the mean. Low standard deviation indicates...

A. 9 B. 61 C. 98 D. 54 E. 64 Explanation: When a 5-cc cube is sliced into 1 cc cubes, we will get 5 * 5 * 5 = 125 cubes of 1 cubic centimeter. On each side of the larger cube, the smaller cu...

A. 100 B. 176 C. 184 D. 196 E. 200 Answer: B Explanation: Draw 5 slots as there are 5 items. And as the median is 216, we can fix the 3rd position as follows. Also, as the average is 200, th...

A. None B. One C. Two D. Four E. Infinitely many questions Answer: A Explanation: Given 3p + q = 5, 6p = 12 – 3q – 3p ⟹9p+3q=12 Both equations are of the form and Find So, This...

A. x+70<63 B. x-70<63 C. x+70≤63 D. x+70≤-63 E. x-70≤63 Answer: C Explanation: From the given condition, we can say that -133≤x≤-7 Now, we need to see which option will give ...

A. B. C. D. E. Answer: D Explanation: From the question, the cost of one starfish is f/7. The cost of g starfish is fg/7 Answer choice: D X...

A. B. C. D. E. 20pd Answer: B Explanation: Alan is traveling d km for 20 mins, hence rate is d/20, Traveling at the same rate, he has to travel p miles, Time taken= distance/speed = p/d/20 =...

A. 6 B. 8 C. 10 D. 14 E. 15 Answer: B Explanation: Let us frame the equation: x+10= 2b x+y is divisible by 4, substituting the value of an in terms of y: a=2y-10 3y-10 is divisible by 4. Wor...

A. lmn B. C. D. E. Answer: C Explanation: The rate of the manufacturing items per hour is n/m, hence for l hours, the manufacturing unit can produce l*n/m items. Answer choice: C X...

A. 0 B. 2 C. 4 D. 6 E. 8 Answer: E Explanation: Rule: 1. When a number is divided by 10, always a unit place of the number is the remainder. 2. Units place of 2 raised to any power, follows ...

A. 1 B. 2 C. 3 D. 4 E. 5 Answer: C Explanation: Rule: 1. For a perfect square, the Power of the primes must be divisible by 2. 2. Similarly, for a perfect cube, the Power of the primes must ...

A. 343 B. 196 C. 28 D. 14 E. 7 Answer: D Explanation: Rule: 1. Find the prime factorization of the given number. 2. For a perfect square, the Power of the primes must be divisible by 2. So h...

A. 0 B. 1 C. 3 D. 4 E. 6 Answer: D Explanation: Unit place of The cycle of 7 is 7,9,3,1 so will give unit digit 1 as 28 is divisible by 4. The cycle of 3 is 3,9,7,1 so will give unit digit 7...

A. No loss or gain B. Gain of $400 C. Loss of $400 D. Gain of $800 E. Loss of $800 Answer: C Explanation: Cost of the profitable stock: x=96/1.2=80, So, profit from it 96-80=16. Total profit...

A. 6 B. 8 C. 10 D. 14 E. 15 Answer: B Explanation: Let us frame the equation: a+10= 2b a+b is divisible by 4, substituting the value of a in terms of b: a=2b-10 3b-10 is divisible by 4. Work...

A. $84 loss B. $42 loss C. $0 loss/gain D. $42 gain E. $84 gain Answer: A Explanation: Here easily students will fall for the trap of Neither Loss Nor profit. Remember that, it is given that...

A. 87% B. 76% C. 75.69% D. 74.32% E. 70% Answer: C Explanation: Overall % change = a+b+ Where “a” and “b” successive changes, In our question, Both “a” and “b” = -13 So, Over...

A. 0 B. 1 C. 4 D. 6 E. 8 Answer: D Explanation: Concept: Every digit (0,1,2, 3,…..9) when raised to a power follows a pattern, i.e., there is a cyclicity in the values of units digits when...

A. 1/10 B. 1/9 C. 1/8 D. 1/7 E. 1/6 Answer: C Explanation: Assumed quantity of syrup = 7 litres Current concentration: Honey = 3/7 Flavour = 4/7 Let ‘x’ be the amount of syrup removed an...

A. 26 B. 35 C. 44 D. 53 E. 62 Answer: D Explanation: Let the two-digit number be xy. Given that x+y=8. Every option satisfies this condition. So, let’s go to the next piece of information....

Now let’s look at the syllabus of the GMAT quant section.

Quant Section Syllabus 

The syllabus for the Quant section is listed below : 

  • Arithmetic — Decimals, percentages, fractions, multiples and factors, average, set theory, probability, etc.
  • Geometry — Triangles, coordinate geometry, rectangular solids, lines and angles, circles, and more.
  • Algebra — Quadratic equations, functions, permutation & combination,exponents, monomials, polynomials, arithmetic and geometric progressions, etc. 

As you can see  from the above list, the topics from the GMAT Quant section are only basic high school level mathematical concepts. It is necessary to be well versed in all of the topics so that you can ace this section. One way in which you will be able to score well is by practicing and solving sample GMAT questions. There are numerous advantages to solving GMAT quant sample questions and they are:

  • It familiarises you with the question pattern of the GMAT exam.
  • You get to learn what shortcuts to use to arrive at the answer.
  • You will be aware of the different question types. 
  • You will know how to solve questions quickly and manage time effectively.

Strategies for Solving Quant Questions

Some of the important strategies you must remember while solving Quant questions are: 

  • Ensure to read each answer choice carefully before you select the correct answer. 
  • Eliminate answer choices that you know are incorrect first before you proceed to select the correct answer.
  • Do not make assumptions about geometric figures that are provided.
  • Understand if the problem allows only one value or a range of values to be substituted.

Let us now see a few examples of GMAT Quant questions.

X

Talk to an expert?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.